Privacy Policy

FrogTape® Privacy Policy

FrogTape® & Shurtape Technologies, LLC Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Shurtape UK Ltd collects and processes your personal information through your use of this website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Below you will find information about our commitment to ensuring the privacy of your personally identifiable information. We have done our best to ensure the privacy and security of your transactions with us. It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller

The Shurtape Group is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here: https://shurtapetech.com/locations/. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Shurtape Group so when we mention “Shurtape”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Shurtape Group responsible for processing your data.

Shurtape UK Limited is the controller and responsible for this website.We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. Their contact details are set out below. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the content or practices of our website, or wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you can contact us directly at:

Shurtape UK Ltd
Ground Floor, Unit 2, Grovelands Business Centre,

Boundary Way,

Hemel Hempstead

HP2 7TE

Email address: cgadd@shurtape.com

Telephone number: 01442 505760

Name of Data Privacy Manager: Colin Gadd

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk ). We would however appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on [TBC]. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always informed of our policies.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Our Collection of Personal Information

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include information where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information which may include:

  • Your name, title, date of birth and gender (Identity Data).
  • Your address, email address and telephone number (Contact Data).
  • Your bank account and payment card details (Financial Data).
  • Your IP address, login data, browser type and version, and operating system and platform (Technical Data).

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic information for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you which includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal information

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will  notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect Personal Information

We use different methods to collect personal information from and about you including through:

Direct Interactions

You may give us your information (for example, Identity, Contact and Financial information) by completing forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by email, phone or post. This includes personal information you provide when you:

  • Enquire about products and/or services
  • Purchase products and/or services
  • Subscribe to marketing newsletters
  • Contact us to provide feedback.

 Automated Technologies

Our website may gather navigational information about where you go on our website. This information allows us to see which areas of our website are most visited. This helps us improve the quality of visitors’ online experiences by recognizing and delivering more of the features and services our visitors prefer. Additional non-personally identifiable information (i.e. domain type, browser version, service provider and IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding your use of our web site (such as the time of your last visit to a page on our site).

Third Parties

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, including, advertising networks and providers who may carry out radio advertising and marketing competitions on our behalf and provide us with list of competition entrants including Identity and Contact Data.

Use of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information when we have a lawful basis for doing so. We have explained below each lawful basis for using your personal information, and the purposes for which we use your personal data.

Performance of a contract: we need to use your personal information, such as Identity Data, Contact Data and Financial Data for the purposes of performing a contract you have entered into with us. This includes when we register you as a new customer; process payments and collect money owed to us; notify you of any chances to our terms and conditions.

Necessary for our legitimate interests: we use your personal information for ongoing business purposes, for example we may use your Identity, Contact, Usage and Technical Data to understand our customers, develop our products and services and recommend appropriate services.

Compliance with a legal obligation: we use your Identity, Contact and Marketing and Communications Data to comply with various legal obligations including ensuring that you do not receive marketing communications from us in circumstances where you have advised us that you do not wish to receive those communications.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us using the details set above.

In addition, if you would like further information about the specific lawful basis we rely on when using your personal information please contact us using the details set out above.

Change of Use

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us using the details set out above.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing

We aim to provide you with choices regarding certain personal information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. As part of our ongoing marketing activity, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

Promotions: We may use your Identity, Contact, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want, need or may be of interest to you. We do this in order to provide you with this most relevant products and services.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, purchased products from us, or if you have provided us with your details in order to receive marketing promotions and in each case you have not opted out of receiving marketing communications from us.Third Party Marketing: We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Shurtape Group for marketing purposes.

Opting Out: You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by adjusting your marketing preferences via our website or by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you. In addition, you can contact us at any time using the details set out above. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of a previous product/service purchase or any other transactions between us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not share, sell, rent or barter any identifiable personal information to any third party without your permission.We may have to share your personal information with the following parties, and for the following reasons:

Internal Third Parties: Other companies in the Shurtape Group acting as joint controllers and who are based in the EU and USA, and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

 

External Third Parties: This includes our service providers and professional advisers who provide us with administrative, legal and accounting services for the purposes of our legitimate interests and or in order so that we can perform our contract with you.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Information Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Any information you provide to us at this site when you establish membership, update an account, shop online or request information (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card information), is maintained in private files on our secure web server and our internal systems. This information is used to enable our web sites to deliver services to you.

If you are visiting our web sites from a location outside of the U.K, your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.K.

We use industry-standard SSL authentication to guarantee the confidentiality and privacy of online transactions through our site. SSL authentication and 128-bit encryption (scrambling) ensures that your online transaction and credit card information is safe from third party interception.

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers.

 

Information Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for legal and compliance purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal information (see section Your Legal Rights below for more information). Please note that in some instances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

You should be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or is necessary to protect the users of our website, the site or the public. If personally identifiable information (i.e. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number) is provided to any of these third parties, we will require that such information be maintained by them in strictest confidence.

International Transfers

We share your personal information within the Shurtape Group. This will involve transferring your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Wherever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring there are adequate safeguards in place by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in the EEA.

If you require any further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information outside the EEA, please contact us using the details set out above.

 

Use of Cookies

Shurtape.co.uk uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. Cookies also allow Shurtape.co.uk to make our site more responsive to your needs, by delivering better content and merchandise to you. The cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used by Shurtape.co.uk to help track your clicks as you go through the pages within the web site. In addition, Shurtape.co.uk uses cookies to help tell us whether you have previously visited Shurtape.co.uk. This allows registered users to avoid re-entering information upon every new visit to our site.

Disclosure to Authorities

Shurtape UK Ltd cannot guarantee that all private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right and may be forced to disclose any and all information to government bodies or government officials or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Accordingly, you authorize Shurtape UK Ltd to disclose any and all information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Further, you authorize Shurtape UK Ltd to disclose your password, name, street name, town, city, county, post code, country, phone number, email, and company as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, grey market, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. Specifically, this includes exchanging such information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Shurtape UK ltd cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights.

Your Legal Rights

Under EU law, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information (referred to as personal data for the purposes of EU data protection legislation:

  • Request access to your personal data: This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of personal data: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. Please note, we may need to verify the accuracy of any new details you provide.
  • Request erasure of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to delete personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This may also apply where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your data unlawfully or where we are required to delete your personal data to comply with local law.

Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing: This enables you to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your personal situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to withdraw consent You may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • Request to transfer data: This enables you to request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will transfer the data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format. This right applies only in respect of automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, in these circumstances, we may refuse to comply with your request.

In some cases, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity to ensure your right to access your personal information This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to the wrong person.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. If this arises, we will notify you and keep you updated.